5, Merlin Road, CH42 9QG
5 Merlin Road is a 99 m² terraced home in Birkenhead. It sold for £150,000 in Feb 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2019 £150,000 -1.9% -4.0% Dec 2006 £189,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Merlin Road.
- Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,515 per square metre (£141 per square foot) in Feb 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,296 per square metre (£213 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2019 £150,000 £1,515 £227,303 £2,296 Dec 2006 £189,950 £1,919 £288,334 £2,912 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £227,303. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birkenhead are now selling for between £1,340 and £1,790 per square metre (£124 and £166 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £133,000 and £177,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Merlin Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/10/2018. It last appeared Feb 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Merlin Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), ceiling insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.