Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2019 £535,000 4.8% 2.7%
Jan 2001 £225,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Oulton Crescent.

Floorplan 5
View floorplan
Internal area
121 square metres (1,302 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,421 per square metre (£411 per square foot) in Jun 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,015 per square metre (£466 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2019 £535,000 £4,421 £606,837 £5,015
Jan 2001 £225,000 £1,860 £753,706 £6,229

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 121 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £606,837. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Potters Bar are now selling for between £5,180 and £6,770 per square metre (£481 and £628 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 121 m², this implies a valuation between £627,000 and £819,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
311 square metres (3,348 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 5 Oulton Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/06/2019. It last appeared Jun 2019.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Oulton Crescent.

Photos for 5 Oulton Crescent
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 August 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.