39, Rectory Road, OX15 5QQ
39 Rectory Road is a 69 m² semi-detached home in Hook Norton. It sold for £220,000 in Jul 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2019 £220,000 8.3% 6.5% Dec 2011 £120,000 6.2% 4.0% Dec 1996 £49,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 39, Rectory Road.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,188 per square metre (£296 per square foot) in Jul 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,005 per square metre (£372 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2019 £220,000 £3,188 £276,318 £4,005 Dec 2011 £120,000 £1,739 £189,052 £2,740 Dec 1996 £49,000 £710 £253,675 £3,676 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £276,318. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hook Norton are now selling for between £4,010 and £5,270 per square metre (£372 and £489 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £277,000 and £364,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 171 square metres (1,841 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 39 Rectory Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/03/2019. It last appeared Jul 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 Rectory Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: