70, Birchen Grove, NW9 8SA
70 Birchen Grove is a 68 m² flat in Kingsbury. It sold for £350,000 in Feb 2019.
- Sale history
-
£350,000 on Feb 2019
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 70, Birchen Grove.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,147 per square metre (£478 per square foot) in Feb 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,642 per square metre (£524 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2019 £350,000 £5,147 £383,690 £5,642 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £383,690. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kingsbury are now selling for between £4,760 and £6,750 per square metre (£442 and £627 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £324,000 and £459,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 70 Birchen Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/09/2018. It last appeared Feb 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 70 Birchen Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 August 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 02 November 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 08 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure: