85, The Crofts, OX28 4AF
85 The Crofts is a 77 m² semi-detached home in Witney. It sold for £298,000 in Aug 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2019 £298,000 6.7% 4.6% Jun 1996 £67,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 85, The Crofts.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,870 per square metre (£360 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,494 per square metre (£418 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2019 £298,000 £3,870 £346,058 £4,494 Jun 1996 £67,000 £870 £324,691 £4,217 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £346,058. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Witney are now selling for between £3,310 and £4,150 per square metre (£307 and £385 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £255,000 and £320,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 269 square metres (2,895 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 85 The Crofts. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/12/2018. It last appeared Aug 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 85 The Crofts.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.