177, Cheswick Drive, NE3 5DS
177 Cheswick Drive is a 71 m² semi-detached home in Newcastle Upon Tyne. It sold for £195,000 in Jan 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2019 £195,000 2.5% 1.1% Apr 2014 £173,000 2.1% 0.1% Oct 2012 £168,000 8.0% 5.5% Jan 2001 £68,000 na na - Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,746 per square metre (£255 per square foot) in Jan 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,767 per square metre (£350 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2019 £195,000 £2,746 £267,422 £3,767 Apr 2014 £173,000 £2,437 £258,726 £3,644 Oct 2012 £168,000 £2,366 £223,698 £3,151 Jan 2001 £68,000 £958 £234,617 £3,304 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £267,422. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle Upon Tyne are now selling for between £2,550 and £3,620 per square metre (£236 and £336 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £181,000 and £257,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 246 square metres (2,648 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 177 Cheswick Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/11/2018. It last appeared Jan 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 177 Cheswick Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 February 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.