53, Avocet Way, OX26 6YN
53 Avocet Way is a 56 m² semi-detached home in Bicester. It sold for £235,000 in Jul 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2019 £235,000 3.7% 1.5% Jan 2003 £130,000 17.7% 16.5% Aug 2001 £102,500 14.9% 12.9% Mar 1997 £55,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 53, Avocet Way.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,196 per square metre (£390 per square foot) in Jul 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,328 per square metre (£495 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2019 £235,000 £4,196 £298,396 £5,328 Jan 2003 £130,000 £2,321 £273,448 £4,883 Aug 2001 £102,500 £1,830 £289,330 £5,167 Mar 1997 £55,500 £991 £271,068 £4,840 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £298,396. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bicester are now selling for between £3,730 and £5,100 per square metre (£346 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £209,000 and £286,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 136 square metres (1,464 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 53 Avocet Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/03/2019. It last appeared Oct 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 Avocet Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.