5, Perle Brook, ST21 6AN
5 Perle Brook is a 56 m² terraced home in Eccleshall. It sold for £175,000 in Mar 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2019 £175,000 2.0% -0.1% Jul 2009 £145,000 2.4% -0.1% Sep 2005 £132,200 11.7% 8.3% Feb 2005 £124,000 12.9% 11.3% Aug 1997 £49,995 na na - Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,125 per square metre (£290 per square foot) in Mar 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,522 per square metre (£420 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2019 £175,000 £3,125 £253,237 £4,522 Jul 2009 £145,000 £2,589 £266,037 £4,751 Sep 2005 £132,200 £2,361 £256,554 £4,581 Feb 2005 £124,000 £2,214 £261,196 £4,664 Aug 1997 £49,995 £893 £227,521 £4,063 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £253,237. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eccleshall are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,540 per square metre (£248 and £328 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £150,000 and £198,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 5 Perle Brook. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/11/2013. It last appeared Jan 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Perle Brook.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: