17, Chestnut Street, OL9 8HB
17 Chestnut Street is a 71 m² detached home in Chadderton. It sold for £129,000 in Jun 2019.
- Sale history
-
£129,000 on Jun 2019
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Chestnut Street.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,816 per square metre (£169 per square foot) in Jun 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,525 per square metre (£235 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2019 £129,000 £1,817 £179,310 £2,525 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £179,310. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chadderton are now selling for between £1,910 and £2,780 per square metre (£177 and £258 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £136,000 and £197,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Title number
- GM449160
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 17 Chestnut Street, Chadderton
- Owner
-
MORGOED ESTATES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 03273896)
Proprietor address: Clungunford House, Clungunford, Craven Arms SY7 0QL
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 27 Nov 2023
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Chestnut Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/11/2018. It last appeared Jun 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Chestnut Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2006 HH/051364/06
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 17 Chestnut Street, Chadderton
- Description:
- Single storey extension
- Summary:
- 19 December 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.