Higher Lythe Barn, LA2 8RE
Higher Lythe Barn is a 71 m² detached home in Hornby. It sold for £220,000 in Apr 2019.
- Sale history
-
£220,000 on Apr 2019
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Higher Lythe Barn.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,098 per square metre (£288 per square foot) in Apr 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,940 per square metre (£366 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2019 £220,000 £3,099 £279,775 £3,940 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £279,775. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hornby are now selling for between £2,630 and £3,890 per square metre (£244 and £361 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £187,000 and £276,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 699 square metres (7,524 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Higher Lythe Barn . Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 30/05/2017. It last appeared May 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2016) for Higher Lythe Barn .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: