43, Cleveland Road, DL9 4JR
43 Cleveland Road is a 69 m² terraced home in Colburn. It sold for £128,000 in Jul 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2019 £128,000 2.6% 1.0% Mar 2014 £111,900 -0.4% -2.9% Mar 2007 £115,000 13.9% 11.6% Sep 2003 £72,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 43, Cleveland Road.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,855 per square metre (£172 per square foot) in Jul 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,457 per square metre (£228 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2019 £128,000 £1,855 £169,557 £2,457 Mar 2014 £111,900 £1,622 £177,911 £2,578 Mar 2007 £115,000 £1,667 £164,806 £2,388 Sep 2003 £72,950 £1,057 £167,422 £2,426 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £169,557. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Colburn are now selling for between £1,850 and £2,500 per square metre (£171 and £232 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £128,000 and £172,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 191 square metres (2,056 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 43 Cleveland Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/11/2018. It last appeared Jul 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 43 Cleveland Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.