Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2019 £233,000 5.3% 3.5%
Aug 2012 £164,000 na na
Internal area
79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,949 per square metre (£274 per square foot) in Jun 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,020 per square metre (£373 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2019 £233,000 £2,949 £317,548 £4,020
Aug 2012 £164,000 £2,076 £241,369 £3,055

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £317,548. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grimsargh are now selling for between £2,290 and £2,890 per square metre (£212 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £181,000 and £228,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
647 square metres (6,964 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 27 Lindale Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/01/2019. It last appeared May 2019.
Photos:

There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Lindale Avenue.

Photos for 27 Lindale Avenue
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
January 2013 06/2012/0903
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
27 Lindale Avenue, Grimsargh, Preston, Lancashire
Description:
Erection of dormer extension to front and pitched roofs over existing dormer extension to rear and porch to side of dwelling
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.