11, Skipsea View, SR2 0BX
11 Skipsea View is a 49 m² flat in Ryhope. It sold for £65,000 in Jan 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2019 £65,000 -2.2% -4.2% Jun 2007 £84,000 na na - Internal area
- 49 square metres (527 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,326 per square metre (£123 per square foot) in Jan 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,216 per square metre (£113 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2019 £65,000 £1,327 £59,583 £1,216 Jun 2007 £84,000 £1,714 £118,303 £2,414 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 49 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £59,583. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ryhope are now selling for between £1,420 and £2,290 per square metre (£131 and £212 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 49 m², this implies a valuation between £70,000 and £112,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- TY266227
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 11 Skipsea View, Sunderland and garage
- Owner
-
CHIME PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 05746957)
Proprietor address: 4th Floor, 140 Aldersgate Street, London EC1A 4HY
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 27 Jan 2014
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11 Skipsea View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/06/2016. It last appeared Jan 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2015) for 11 Skipsea View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 April 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.