59, Ellingham Road, HP2 5LL
59 Ellingham Road is a 244 m² semi-detached home in Hemel Hempstead. It sold for £695,000 in May 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2019 £695,000 18.6% 16.4% Feb 2015 £335,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 59, Ellingham Road.
- Internal area
- 244 square metres (2,626 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,848 per square metre (£265 per square foot) in May 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,526 per square metre (£328 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2019 £695,000 £2,848 £860,438 £3,526 Feb 2015 £335,000 £1,373 £509,206 £2,087 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 244 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £860,438. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hemel Hempstead are now selling for between £3,790 and £5,090 per square metre (£352 and £472 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 244 m², this implies a valuation between £925,000 and £1,242,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 347 square metres (3,735 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 59 Ellingham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/05/2019. It last appeared Aug 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 59 Ellingham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2016 4/00294/16/ROC
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 59 Ellingham Road Hemel Hempstea
- Description:
- Variation of condition 3 (approved plans) attached to planning permission 4/01564/15/fha (demolition of the existing garage. extension to existing house, comprising ground and first floor and a conversion and extension to the existing loft space)
- Planning ref:
- June 2015 4/01564/15/FHA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 59 Ellingham Road Hemel Hempstea
- Description:
- Demolition of the existing garage. extension to existing house, comprising ground and first floor and a conversion and extension to the existing loft space
- Summary:
- 11 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC: