Property data
Sale history
£128,000 on Feb 2019
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 39, Buxton Close.

Floorplan 39
View floorplan
Internal area
81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,580 per square metre (£147 per square foot) in Feb 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,159 per square metre (£201 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2019 £128,000 £1,580 £174,918 £2,159

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £174,918. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newport are now selling for between £2,080 and £2,910 per square metre (£193 and £270 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £168,000 and £236,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
163 square metres (1,755 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 39 Buxton Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/09/2018. It last appeared Feb 2019.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 Buxton Close.

Photos for 39 Buxton Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.