6, Village Way, L38 9EH
6 Village Way is a 111 m² terraced home in Hightown. It sold for £247,500 in May 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2019 £247,500 3.5% 1.2% Jul 2007 £165,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Village Way.
- Internal area
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,229 per square metre (£207 per square foot) in May 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,497 per square metre (£325 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2019 £247,500 £2,230 £388,133 £3,497 Jul 2007 £165,000 £1,486 £286,344 £2,580 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £388,133. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hightown are now selling for between £2,860 and £3,550 per square metre (£265 and £329 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £317,000 and £394,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 240 square metres (2,583 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Village Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 29/12/2018. It last appeared May 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Village Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.