Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2019 £95,000 4.1% 2.1%
Mar 2017 £85,000 0.1% -2.0%
Apr 2007 £84,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Maple Avenue.

Floorplan 20
View floorplan
Internal area
63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,507 per square metre (£140 per square foot) in Dec 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,160 per square metre (£201 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2019 £95,000 £1,508 £136,098 £2,160
Mar 2017 £85,000 £1,349 £144,197 £2,289
Apr 2007 £84,000 £1,333 £132,658 £2,106

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £136,098. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Runcorn are now selling for between £1,450 and £2,400 per square metre (£134 and £222 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £91,000 and £151,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
281 square metres (3,025 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 20 Maple Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/07/2019. It last appeared Feb 2020.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Maple Avenue.

Photos for 20 Maple Avenue
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
29 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
10 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D