331a, New Road, CF36 5PH
331a New Road is a 100 m² semi-detached home in Porthcawl. It sold for £121,500 in Jan 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2019 £121,500 1.4% -0.7% Sep 2003 £98,000 15.3% 13.9% Oct 2002 £86,000 na na - Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,215 per square metre (£113 per square foot) in Jan 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,818 per square metre (£169 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2019 £121,500 £1,215 £181,761 £1,818 Sep 2003 £98,000 £980 £265,640 £2,656 Oct 2002 £86,000 £860 £266,996 £2,670 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £181,761. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Porthcawl are now selling for between £2,610 and £3,590 per square metre (£242 and £333 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £261,000 and £359,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Summary:
- 21 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 December 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.