6, Compton Road, TQ7 2BP
6 Compton Road is a 107 m² detached home in Chillington. It sold for £365,000 in Nov 2019.
- Sale history
-
£365,000 on Nov 2019
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Compton Road.
- Internal area
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,411 per square metre (£317 per square foot) in Nov 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,062 per square metre (£377 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2019 £365,000 £3,411 £434,640 £4,062 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £434,640. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chillington are now selling for between £3,520 and £5,200 per square metre (£327 and £483 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £377,000 and £556,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 495 square metres (5,328 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Compton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/05/2019. It last appeared Jan 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Compton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2020 1558/20/HHO
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 6, Compton Road, West Charleton,
- Description:
- Householder application for extension on two floors and refurbishmentof existing dwelling (resubmission of 0278/20/HHO)
- Planning ref:
- May 2020 0278/20/HHO
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 6, Compton Road, West Charleton,
- Description:
- Householder application for extension and alterations to existing dwelling
- Summary:
- 10 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area: