38, Whitley Farm Close, DN14 0GL
38 Whitley Farm Close is a 113 m² terraced home in Eggborough. It sold for £180,000 in Jul 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2019 £180,000 0.2% -1.9% Jun 2006 £174,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Whitley Farm Close.
- Internal area
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,592 per square metre (£148 per square foot) in Jul 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,055 per square metre (£191 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2019 £180,000 £1,593 £232,209 £2,055 Jun 2006 £174,950 £1,548 £277,025 £2,452 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £232,209. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eggborough are now selling for between £2,070 and £2,760 per square metre (£192 and £256 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £234,000 and £312,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 196 square metres (2,110 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Whitley Farm Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/03/2019. It last appeared Jul 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Whitley Farm Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: