32, Main Street, LA3 3HF
32 Main Street is a 108 m² detached home in Morecambe. It sold for £185,000 in Apr 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2019 £185,000 4.2% 2.1% Aug 1997 £76,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 32, Main Street.
- Internal area
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,712 per square metre (£159 per square foot) in Apr 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,307 per square metre (£214 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2019 £185,000 £1,713 £249,191 £2,307 Aug 1997 £76,500 £708 £323,755 £2,998 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £249,191. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Morecambe are now selling for between £2,210 and £2,850 per square metre (£205 and £264 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £239,000 and £308,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 356 square metres (3,832 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 32 Main Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/11/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Main Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and underfloor, mains gas, Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: