14, Whitton Close, OX17 2EH
14 Whitton Close is a 81 m² detached home in Middleton Cheney. It sold for £95,000 in Sep 1999.
- Sale history
-
£95,000 on Sep 1999
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Whitton Close.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,172 per square metre (£109 per square foot) in Sep 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,132 per square metre (£384 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 1999 £95,000 £1,173 £334,656 £4,132 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £334,656. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middleton Cheney are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,370 per square metre (£312 and £405 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £272,000 and £354,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 419 square metres (4,510 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Whitton Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/12/2010. It last appeared Mar 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Whitton Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 01 December 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: