143, Hamlin Lane, EX1 2SG
143 Hamlin Lane is a 88 m² semi-detached home in Exeter. It sold for £320,000 in Dec 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2019 £320,000 7.6% 5.5% Aug 1998 £66,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 143, Hamlin Lane.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,636 per square metre (£338 per square foot) in Dec 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,326 per square metre (£402 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2019 £320,000 £3,636 £380,705 £4,326 Aug 1998 £66,950 £761 £378,143 £4,297 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £380,705. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,050 per square metre (£281 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £267,000 and £356,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 244 square metres (2,626 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 143 Hamlin Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/09/2019. It last appeared Dec 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 143 Hamlin Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.