87, Second Avenue, SW14 8QF
87 Second Avenue is a 139 m² terraced home in Mortlake. It sold for £1,175,000 in Aug 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2019 £1,175,000 1.6% -0.3% Jul 2015 £1,100,000 8.9% 6.9% Jan 2011 £750,000 8.3% 5.8% Jun 2003 £407,500 14.0% 12.3% Dec 1996 £172,500 6.1% 3.6% Sep 1996 £170,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 87, Second Avenue.
- Internal area
- 139 square metres (1,496 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,453 per square metre (£785 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,328 per square metre (£867 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2019 £1,175,000 £8,453 £1,296,567 £9,328 Jul 2015 £1,100,000 £7,914 £1,266,968 £9,115 Jan 2011 £750,000 £5,396 £1,227,819 £8,833 Jun 2003 £407,500 £2,932 £1,209,359 £8,700 Dec 1996 £172,500 £1,241 £1,318,735 £9,487 Sep 1996 £170,000 £1,223 £1,345,770 £9,682 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 139 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,296,567. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mortlake are now selling for between £7,750 and £10,290 per square metre (£719 and £955 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 139 m², this implies a valuation between £1,077,000 and £1,430,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 87 Second Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/07/2016. It last appeared Aug 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 87 Second Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 143 sqm (1,539 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 139 sqm (1,496 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.