5, Reginald Street, BB8 9QN
5 Reginald Street is a 87 m² terraced home in Colne. It sold for £122,500 in May 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation May 2019 £122,500 Freehold 1.9% 0.3% Oct 2013 £110,000 Leasehold na na - Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,408 per square metre (£131 per square foot) in May 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,962 per square metre (£182 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2019 £122,500 £1,408 £170,705 £1,962 Oct 2013 £110,000 £1,264 £178,638 £2,053 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £170,705. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Colne are now selling for between £1,100 and £1,910 per square metre (£102 and £177 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £96,000 and £166,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Reginald Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/06/2013. It last appeared Nov 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Reginald Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.