Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2019 £290,000 3.1% 1.0%
Jan 2010 £215,000 7.2% 5.1%
Aug 2001 £119,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Meadow Way.

Floorplan 6
View floorplan
Internal area
89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,258 per square metre (£303 per square foot) in Dec 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,959 per square metre (£368 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2019 £290,000 £3,258 £352,365 £3,959
Jan 2010 £215,000 £2,416 £383,583 £4,310
Aug 2001 £119,000 £1,337 £316,000 £3,551

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £352,365. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton are now selling for between £3,100 and £4,000 per square metre (£287 and £371 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £276,000 and £356,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
465 square metres (5,005 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 6 Meadow Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/09/2019. It last appeared Dec 2019.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Meadow Way.

Photos for 6 Meadow Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.