Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2019 £115,000 9.4% 7.2%
Mar 2001 £22,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 66, Queen Street.

Floorplan 66
View floorplan
Internal area
89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,292 per square metre (£120 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,668 per square metre (£155 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2019 £115,000 £1,292 £148,491 £1,668
Mar 2001 £22,000 £247 £92,381 £1,038

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £148,491. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leek are now selling for between £1,750 and £2,510 per square metre (£162 and £233 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £156,000 and £223,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
na
Plot size
75 square metres (807 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 66 Queen Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/05/2019. It last appeared Aug 2019.
Photos:

There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 66 Queen Street.

Photos for 66 Queen Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 April 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
21 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade G
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Portable electric heaters assumed for most rooms.