67, Nicholson Street, HU5 1EY
67 Nicholson Street is a 64 m² terraced home in Hull. It sold for £57,000 in Jun 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2019 £57,000 * 0.7% -1.5% Mar 2006 £51,950 9.5% 7.6% Jun 2004 £44,000 88.8% 86.4% May 2003 £22,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 67, Nicholson Street.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £890 per square metre (£83 per square foot) in Jun 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,110 per square metre (£103 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2019 £57,000 £891 £71,068 £1,110 Mar 2006 £51,950 £812 £81,970 £1,281 Jun 2004 £44,000 £688 £93,123 £1,455 May 2003 £22,000 £344 £64,838 £1,013 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £71,068. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hull are now selling for between £950 and £1,410 per square metre (£88 and £130 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £61,000 and £90,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 67 Nicholson Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/03/2019. It last appeared Jun 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 67 Nicholson Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: