Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2019 £380,000 2.6% 0.5%
Dec 2006 £275,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Haxted Place.

Floorplan 3
View floorplan
Internal area
84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,523 per square metre (£420 per square foot) in May 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,403 per square metre (£502 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2019 £380,000 £4,524 £453,845 £5,403
Dec 2006 £275,000 £3,274 £437,057 £5,203

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £453,845. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Edenbridge are now selling for between £4,080 and £5,520 per square metre (£379 and £512 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £343,000 and £464,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
E
Plot size
194 square metres (2,088 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 3 Haxted Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/02/2019. It last appeared Jul 2019.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2019) for 3 Haxted Place.

Photos for 3 Haxted Place
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.