2, Furness Close, CH49 6QJ
2 Furness Close is a 82 m² detached home in Upton. It sold for £212,000 in Feb 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2019 £212,000 3.3% 1.4% Oct 2015 £189,950 3.0% 0.9% Nov 2009 £159,000 1.7% -0.7% Jun 2004 £145,000 12.6% 11.0% Jun 1998 £71,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Furness Close.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,585 per square metre (£240 per square foot) in Feb 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,377 per square metre (£314 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2019 £212,000 £2,585 £276,950 £3,377 Oct 2015 £189,950 £2,316 £266,973 £3,256 Nov 2009 £159,000 £1,939 £245,449 £2,993 Jun 2004 £145,000 £1,768 £262,502 £3,201 Jun 1998 £71,000 £866 £279,871 £3,413 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £276,950. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Upton are now selling for between £2,450 and £3,150 per square metre (£227 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £201,000 and £258,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 325 square metres (3,498 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Furness Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/11/2023. It last appeared Feb 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Furness Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: