8, Wheelbarrow Court, CA4 8AB
8 Wheelbarrow Court is a 110 m² flat in Scotby. It sold for £125,000 in Dec 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2019 £125,000 7.6% 5.4% Mar 2016 £95,000 2.7% 0.7% May 1997 £58,000 na na - Internal area
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,136 per square metre (£106 per square foot) in Dec 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,196 per square metre (£111 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2019 £125,000 £1,136 £131,534 £1,196 Mar 2016 £95,000 £864 £105,388 £958 May 1997 £58,000 £527 £171,310 £1,557 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £131,534. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Scotby are now selling for between £2,080 and £2,890 per square metre (£193 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £229,000 and £318,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 8 Wheelbarrow Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/01/2022. It last appeared Mar 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2022) for 8 Wheelbarrow Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.