6, Meeching Road, BN9 9RG
6 Meeching Road is a 80 m² terraced home in Newhaven. It sold for £235,000 in Jan 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2019 £235,000 3.2% 1.1% Nov 2007 £165,000 8.4% 6.1% Dec 2003 £120,000 12.4% 10.7% Dec 2001 £95,000 19.4% 17.8% Mar 1999 £58,500 na na - Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,937 per square metre (£273 per square foot) in Jan 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,301 per square metre (£307 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2019 £235,000 £2,938 £264,075 £3,301 Nov 2007 £165,000 £2,062 £256,851 £3,211 Dec 2003 £120,000 £1,500 £241,833 £3,023 Dec 2001 £95,000 £1,188 £275,139 £3,439 Mar 1999 £58,500 £731 £274,367 £3,430 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £264,075. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newhaven are now selling for between £2,980 and £3,870 per square metre (£276 and £359 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £238,000 and £310,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Meeching Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/11/2018. It last appeared Jan 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Meeching Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: