47, Upway, SS6 8AG
47 Upway is a 68 m² semi-detached home in Rayleigh. It sold for £337,500 in Feb 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2019 £337,500 7.7% 5.6% Jan 1998 £70,750 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 47, Upway.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,963 per square metre (£461 per square foot) in Feb 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,091 per square metre (£566 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2019 £337,500 £4,963 £414,157 £6,091 Jan 1998 £70,750 £1,040 £409,392 £6,020 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £414,157. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rayleigh are now selling for between £4,020 and £5,020 per square metre (£373 and £466 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £273,000 and £341,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 341 square metres (3,670 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 47 Upway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/08/2018. It last appeared Feb 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 47 Upway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.