5, Blacksmiths Lane, RM13 7AD
5 Blacksmiths Lane is a 138 m² detached home in Elm Park. It sold for £447,000 in Feb 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2019 £447,000 10.5% 8.9% Apr 2013 £249,995 5.4% 3.1% Nov 2000 £130,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Blacksmiths Lane.
- Internal area
- 138 square metres (1,485 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,239 per square metre (£301 per square foot) in Feb 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,807 per square metre (£354 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2019 £447,000 £3,239 £525,411 £3,807 Apr 2013 £249,995 £1,812 £412,452 £2,989 Nov 2000 £130,000 £942 £465,587 £3,374 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 138 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £525,411. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Elm Park are now selling for between £4,410 and £5,420 per square metre (£409 and £503 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 138 m², this implies a valuation between £609,000 and £748,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 383 square metres (4,123 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Blacksmiths Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/08/2018. It last appeared Aug 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Blacksmiths Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 138 sqm (1,485 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: