19, Ovaldene Way, ST4 8HZ
19 Ovaldene Way is a 101 m² detached home in Stoke-On-Trent. It sold for £175,000 in Aug 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2019 £175,000 1.9% 0.2% Jul 2013 £156,500 -0.8% -3.3% Jun 2007 £164,000 6.2% 4.0% Aug 2003 £130,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Ovaldene Way.
- Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,732 per square metre (£161 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,248 per square metre (£209 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2019 £175,000 £1,733 £227,056 £2,248 Jul 2013 £156,500 £1,550 £254,747 £2,522 Jun 2007 £164,000 £1,624 £256,517 £2,540 Aug 2003 £130,000 £1,287 £316,790 £3,137 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £227,056. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke-On-Trent are now selling for between £2,570 and £3,390 per square metre (£238 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £260,000 and £342,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 163 square metres (1,755 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Ovaldene Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/06/2019. It last appeared Aug 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Ovaldene Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.