3, Sand Lane, LA5 9NN
3 Sand Lane is a 81 m² semi-detached home in Carnforth. It sold for £180,000 in May 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2019 £180,000 0.1% -2.1% Jan 2006 £177,000 22.5% 20.6% Apr 2000 £55,000 8.4% 6.5% Feb 1997 £42,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Sand Lane.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,222 per square metre (£206 per square foot) in May 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,060 per square metre (£284 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2019 £180,000 £2,222 £247,832 £3,060 Jan 2006 £177,000 £2,185 £279,353 £3,449 Apr 2000 £55,000 £679 £222,672 £2,749 Feb 1997 £42,500 £525 £197,104 £2,433 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £247,832. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carnforth are now selling for between £1,930 and £3,080 per square metre (£179 and £286 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £156,000 and £249,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 163 square metres (1,755 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Sand Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/01/2019. It last appeared May 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Sand Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.