50, Albion Court, CM2 0UT
50 Albion Court is a 42 m² flat in Chelmsford. It sold for £135,000 in Feb 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2019 £135,000 10.2% 8.4% Nov 2017 £120,000 5.1% 3.3% Jan 2012 £90,000 5.2% 2.9% Jul 2000 £49,995 na na - Internal area
- 42 square metres (452 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,214 per square metre (£299 per square foot) in Feb 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,173 per square metre (£295 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2019 £135,000 £3,214 £133,270 £3,173 Nov 2017 £120,000 £2,857 £123,208 £2,934 Jan 2012 £90,000 £2,143 £135,780 £3,233 Jul 2000 £49,995 £1,190 £136,432 £3,248 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 42 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £133,270. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £3,990 and £5,180 per square metre (£370 and £481 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 42 m², this implies a valuation between £168,000 and £218,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 50 Albion Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/07/2017. It last appeared Nov 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 50 Albion Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 42 sqm (452 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: