32, Brockenhurst Way, CM3 4XW
32 Brockenhurst Way is a 40 m² terraced home in Danbury. It sold for £180,000 in Feb 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2019 £180,000 9.0% 7.4% Sep 2014 £123,000 6.8% 4.6% May 1999 £45,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 32, Brockenhurst Way.
- Internal area
- 40 square metres (431 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,500 per square metre (£418 per square foot) in Feb 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,319 per square metre (£494 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2019 £180,000 £4,500 £212,778 £5,319 Sep 2014 £123,000 £3,075 £193,369 £4,834 May 1999 £45,000 £1,125 £217,784 £5,445 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 40 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £212,778. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Danbury are now selling for between £4,220 and £5,320 per square metre (£392 and £494 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 40 m², this implies a valuation between £169,000 and £213,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 32 Brockenhurst Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/11/2018. It last appeared Feb 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Brockenhurst Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 40 sqm (431 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 44 sqm (474 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: