Cob Cottage, Front Street, DN39 6SY
Cob Cottage Front Street is a 65 m² semi-detached home in Ulceby. It sold for £115,000 in Jun 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2019 £115,000 14.6% 12.2% Jul 2001 £10,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Cob Cottage, Front Street.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,769 per square metre (£164 per square foot) in Jun 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,411 per square metre (£224 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2019 £115,000 £1,769 £156,697 £2,411 Jul 2001 £10,000 £154 £38,886 £598 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £156,697. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ulceby are now selling for between £1,720 and £2,330 per square metre (£159 and £216 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £112,000 and £151,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 242 square metres (2,605 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Cob Cottage Front Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/02/2019. It last appeared Jun 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for Cob Cottage Front Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 November 2017 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: No system present: electric heaters assumed.