5, Ruden Way, KT17 3LL
5 Ruden Way is a 235 m² detached home in Ewell East. It sold for £1,350,000 in Jul 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2019 £1,350,000 3.3% 1.1% Mar 2007 £900,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Ruden Way.
- Internal area
- 235 square metres (2,530 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,744 per square metre (£534 per square foot) in Jul 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,624 per square metre (£615 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2019 £1,350,000 £5,745 £1,556,529 £6,624 Mar 2007 £900,000 £3,830 £1,708,542 £7,270 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 235 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,556,529. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ewell East are now selling for between £4,850 and £6,270 per square metre (£450 and £582 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 235 m², this implies a valuation between £1,140,000 and £1,473,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- H
- Plot size
- 3,185 square metres (34,283 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Ruden Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/06/2018. It last appeared Nov 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 37 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Ruden Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2024 24/01874/HHOLD
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 5 Ruden Way Epsom Downs Surrey
- Description:
- Demolition of the existing orangery and the construction of a single-storey rear extension.
- Planning ref:
- October 2024 24/01359/CNA
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 5 Ruden Way Epsom Downs Surrey
- Description:
- Demolition of the existing orangery and the construction of a single storey rear extension.
- Summary:
- 21 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 235 sqm (2,530 square foot) total internal area