Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2019 £365,000 3.6% 1.9%
Sep 2014 £310,000 13.4% 10.9%
Dec 2010 £192,000 na na
Internal area
88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,147 per square metre (£385 per square foot) in May 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,252 per square metre (£488 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2019 £365,000 £4,148 £462,161 £5,252
Sep 2014 £310,000 £3,523 £550,009 £6,250
Dec 2010 £192,000 £2,182 £482,095 £5,478

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £462,161. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abbey Wood are now selling for between £4,030 and £5,330 per square metre (£374 and £495 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £355,000 and £469,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
463 square metres (4,984 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 78 Overton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/05/2020. It last appeared May 2020.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 78 Overton Road.

Photos for 78 Overton Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
April 2025 25/00815/LDCP
Type:
Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
Status:
Decision has yet to be made
Address:
78 Overton Road London
Description:
Lawful Development Certificate (Proposed) for the change of use from Residential (Class C3) to Supported Housing (Class C3(b)) for a maximum of 4 occupants with 1 to 2 staff.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary: