82, Bright Street, WV1 4AS
82 Bright Street is a 54 m² terraced home in Wolverhampton. It sold for £125,000 in Feb 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2019 £125,000 7.5% 5.3% Jul 2001 £35,000 na na - Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,314 per square metre (£215 per square foot) in Feb 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,535 per square metre (£328 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2019 £125,000 £2,315 £190,906 £3,535 Jul 2001 £35,000 £648 £137,979 £2,555 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £190,906. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wolverhampton are now selling for between £1,190 and £1,760 per square metre (£110 and £163 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £64,000 and £95,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 143 square metres (1,539 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 82 Bright Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/06/2018. It last appeared Nov 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 82 Bright Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 01 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D