4, Elm Close, HP17 0TT
4 Elm Close is a 117 m² semi-detached home in Butlers Cross. It sold for £430,000 in May 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2019 £430,000 2.7% 0.5% May 2007 £312,000 7.5% 5.4% Feb 2001 £198,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Elm Close.
- Internal area
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,675 per square metre (£341 per square foot) in May 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,461 per square metre (£414 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2019 £430,000 £3,675 £521,943 £4,461 May 2007 £312,000 £2,667 £551,810 £4,716 Feb 2001 £198,000 £1,692 £623,479 £5,329 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £521,943. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Butlers Cross are now selling for between £4,590 and £5,970 per square metre (£426 and £554 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £537,000 and £698,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 604 square metres (6,501 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Elm Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/12/2018. It last appeared Jun 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Elm Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 December 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.