39, St Leonards View, B78 1JZ
39 St Leonards View is a 89 m² semi-detached home in Polesworth. It sold for £179,995 in Jan 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2019 £179,995 na na Jan 2019 £185,000 * 10.1% 7.9% Mar 2000 £30,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,022 per square metre (£188 per square foot) in Jan 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,649 per square metre (£246 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2019 £179,995 £2,022 £235,789 £2,649 Jan 2019 £185,000 £2,079 £242,345 £2,723 Mar 2000 £30,000 £337 £122,965 £1,382 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £235,789. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Polesworth are now selling for between £2,590 and £3,420 per square metre (£240 and £317 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £231,000 and £304,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 273 square metres (2,939 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 04 December 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.