4, Milward Road, CF63 3QD
4 Milward Road is a 99 m² terraced home in Barry. It sold for £118,000 in Jul 2019.
- Sale history
-
£118,000 on Jul 2019
- Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,191 per square metre (£111 per square foot) in Jul 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,761 per square metre (£164 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2019 £118,000 £1,192 £174,357 £1,761 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £174,357. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barry are now selling for between £1,680 and £2,250 per square metre (£156 and £209 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £166,000 and £223,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Summary:
- 14 December 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.