32, Andover Close, CF62 8AG
32 Andover Close is a 90 m² semi-detached home in Barry. It sold for £190,000 in Aug 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2019 £190,000 3.1% 0.9% Dec 2003 £117,000 20.4% 18.5% Jan 2000 £57,000 na na - Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,111 per square metre (£196 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,015 per square metre (£280 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2019 £190,000 £2,111 £271,381 £3,015 Dec 2003 £117,000 £1,300 £294,837 £3,276 Jan 2000 £57,000 £633 £275,428 £3,060 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £271,381. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barry are now selling for between £2,190 and £3,400 per square metre (£203 and £315 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £197,000 and £306,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 238 square metres (2,562 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 32 Andover Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/04/2019. It last appeared Aug 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Andover Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.