56, Cross Waters Close, NN4 6AL
56 Cross Waters Close is a 64 m² semi-detached home in Wootton. It sold for £240,000 in Jan 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2019 £240,000 5.7% 3.6% Sep 2001 £92,000 11.5% 9.6% Mar 1998 £63,000 5.6% 3.0% Jan 1995 £52,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 56, Cross Waters Close.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,750 per square metre (£348 per square foot) in Jan 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,781 per square metre (£444 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2019 £240,000 £3,750 £305,978 £4,781 Sep 2001 £92,000 £1,438 £282,015 £4,406 Mar 1998 £63,000 £984 £294,769 £4,606 Jan 1995 £52,995 £828 £272,046 £4,251 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £305,978. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wootton are now selling for between £3,170 and £3,870 per square metre (£294 and £359 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £203,000 and £248,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 262 square metres (2,820 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 56 Cross Waters Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 29/05/2018. It last appeared Jan 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 56 Cross Waters Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 May 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.