146, High Street, CB22 3HJ
146 High Street is a 243 m² detached home in Sawston. It sold for £960,000 in Jan 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2019 £960,000 3.9% 1.8% Aug 2006 £595,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 146, High Street.
- Internal area
- 243 square metres (2,616 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,950 per square metre (£367 per square foot) in Jan 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,826 per square metre (£448 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2019 £960,000 £3,951 £1,172,637 £4,826 Aug 2006 £595,000 £2,449 £1,224,023 £5,037 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 243 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,172,637. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sawston are now selling for between £4,040 and £4,830 per square metre (£375 and £448 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 243 m², this implies a valuation between £982,000 and £1,174,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 3,041 square metres (32,733 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 146 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/09/2018. It last appeared Jan 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos for 146 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 5 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2018 S/0263/18/TP
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 146 High Street Sawston Cambridge Cambridgeshire
- Description:
- T1 Maple Remove two low lateral branches over orchard
- Summary:
- 05 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 11 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 243 sqm (2,616 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.