24, Mafeking Street, NG2 4AW
24 Mafeking Street is a 80 m² terraced home in Nottingham. It sold for £80,000 in Jan 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2019 £80,000 2.1% 0.0% Jan 2016 £75,000 4.0% 2.0% Sep 2001 £42,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Mafeking Street.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,000 per square metre (£93 per square foot) in Jan 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,411 per square metre (£131 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2019 £80,000 £1,000 £112,844 £1,411 Jan 2016 £75,000 £938 £121,249 £1,516 Sep 2001 £42,500 £531 £182,959 £2,287 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £112,844. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nottingham are now selling for between £1,730 and £2,330 per square metre (£160 and £216 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £138,000 and £186,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 24 Mafeking Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/08/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Mafeking Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.