Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2019 £110,000 2.3% 0.1%
Sep 2003 £77,950 na na
Internal area
62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,774 per square metre (£165 per square foot) in Jan 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,547 per square metre (£237 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2019 £110,000 £1,774 £157,906 £2,547
Sep 2003 £77,950 £1,257 £198,381 £3,200

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £157,906. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birchwood are now selling for between £2,390 and £3,380 per square metre (£222 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £148,000 and £210,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 43 Armstrong Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/02/2019. It last appeared Mar 2019.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2019) for 43 Armstrong Close.

Photos for 43 Armstrong Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
23 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
Comments: